Uffculme School Governing Body 2018/19

Governor Name  Type of Governor Date of Appointment Term of Office End Date Appointing Body Chair (CH) or Vice Chair (VC) Resources Committee Member Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Committee Member Connections to Staff (Yes or No) If Yes, who & how Other School Governor Posts held. Name of School & type of Governor Business Interests declared. (Yes / No)   If yes please state
Laura Cristescu COP 18/07/2018 17/07/2022 Governing Board Yes No No No
John Garrett COP 23/01/2019 22/01/2023 Governing Board No No Yes, John Garrett Associates
Sally Evans MBE COP 02/06/2015 01/06/2019 Governing Board VC Yes No Yes – Director /Board Trinity Specialist College Yes – Director of Trinity Specialist College and Plant Republic Ltd
Leigh Robinson PAR 11/05/2016 10/05/2020 Parents Yes – CH No No No
Katy Robson- Murphy (Dr) COP 02/06/2015 01/06/2019 Governing Board Yes-CH No No No
Kay Stephenson STA 27/04/2018 26/04/2022 Staff Yes No No No
Charlotte Stubbs HT 01/09/2019 n/a Ex-officio Yes Yes No No No
Laura Watts COP 19/03/2018 18/03/2022 Governing Board CH Yes No No Yes, Dens of Equality
Jainn-Ann Wearing COP 18/04/2018 17/04/2022 Governing Board Yes No No No
Samantha Westwood PAR 07/12/2015 06/12/2019 Parents Yes No No No

LA – Local Authority appointed

PAR – Parent Governor

STA- Staff Governor

AM- Associate Member

FOU- Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese or Foundation Trust

COP – Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board

Uffculme School Governing Body 2017/18

Governor Name  Type of Governor Date of Appointment Term of Office End Date Appointing Body Chair (CH) or Vice Chair (VC) Human Resources & Finance Committee Member Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Committee Member Buildings, Health & Safety Committee Member Connections to Staff (Yes or No)       If Yes, who & how Other School Governor Posts held.                  Name of School & type of Governor Business Interests declared. (Yes / No)   If yes please state Attendance 2017/18 Meetings attended/ meetings called
Laura Cristescu COP 18/07/2018 17/07/2022 Governing Board No No No 1/1
Sally Evans MBE COP 02/06/2015 01/06/2019 Governing Board VC Yes No Yes – Director /Board Trinity Specialist College Yes – Director of Trinity Specialist College and Plant Republic Ltd 11/13
Liz Garnham MBE COP/        AM/        COP 02/06/2015 COP 28/09/2017 AM   18/04/2018 COP . 28/09/2017 COP  31/12/2019 AM     Resigned COP 31/08/2018 Governing Board CH 18/04/2018 to 30/08/2018 Yes – VC Yes No No Yes – Director of Dens of Equality and Chair of Birmingham Governor Network 17/19
Tim Peel PAR 19/04/2016 Resigned 06/11/2017 Parents Yes Yes No No No 1/2
Leigh Robinson PAR 11/05/2016 10/05/2020 Parents Yes Yes – CH No No No 16/21
Katy Robson- Murphy (Dr) COP 02/06/2015 01/06/2019 Governing Board Yes-CH No No No 11/13
Clive Rockingham COP 15/02/2017 COP      18/04/2018 AM   . 18/04/2018 COP Resigned AM 31/08/2018 Governing Board CH 28/09/2017 to 18/04/2018 Yes – CH Yes – VC No Yes, Non-Exec. Trustee Reach2 MAT No 21/21
Matthew Scarrott STA/     Acting HT 13/06/2016 STA     .           01/09/2017 HT    . Resigned STA 27/11/2017        HT term ended 31/08/2018 Staff/              Ex-officio Yes Yes Yes No No No 21/21
Kay Stephenson STA 27/04/2018 26/04/2022 Staff No No No 2/2
Laura Watts COP 19/03/2018 18/03/2022 Governing Board Yes No No Yes, Dens of Equality 8/9
Jainn-Ann Wearing COP 18/04/2018 17/04/2022 Governing Board Yes Yes No No No 7/8
Samantha Westwood PAR 07/12/2015 06/12/2019 Parents Yes – VC No No No 9/13

LA – Local Authority appointed

PAR – Parent Governor

STA- Staff Governor

AM- Associate Member

FOU- Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese or Foundation Trust

COP – Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Board